Boil-water advisory is lifted

Users of the Chemainus water system are advised that the boil-water notification has been cancelled as of 11 a.m. on August 22.

  • Tue Aug 23rd, 2016 11:00am
  • News

Users of the Chemainus water system are advised that the boil-water notification has been cancelled as of 11 a.m. on August 22.

The Municipality of North Cowichan has determined that the water quality has returned to acceptable levels and the water is now safe to drink and use for all purposes.

The advisory was put in place last week as a precautionary measure due to turbidity levels that were slightly elevated following the recent switch from the Chemainus Wells water source to the Banon Creek surface water source.

Turbidity levels in the Banon Creek supply have now returned to normal levels and Island Health confirms that this precautionary measure is no longer necessary at this time.

Signage is being posted around Chemainus to inform residents that the advisory is lifted.

To receive notification of future advisories, sign up for eAlert by visiting www.northcowichan.ca/ealert.