Jaguars lead pack at 2016 Garriock meet

The weather threatened to turn on the 2016 Garriock Track and Field Meet at times last weekend, but never let loose on the annual event.

The weather threatened to turn on the 2016 Garriock Track and Field Meet at times last weekend, but never let loose on the annual event put on by the Cowichan Valley Athletic Club Jaguars at the Cowichan Sportsplex.

“As you know, the rain held off for the weekend, which made for a great weekend at the track,” club spokesperson Candace Fontana said.

The meet attracted 331 athletes, with more than 300 spectators watching and cheering them on.

Among those competitors were 79 athletes from the CVAC Jaguars, who finished with a combined 118 medals.

CVAC Jaguars medallists:

Nine-year-old boys — Nathan Day: silver in high jump

Nine-year-old girls — Sophia Beaton: silver in high jump and long jump, bronze in 60m hurdles; Annette Blumel: bronze in 100m dash, silver in 800m race walk; Anna Fairweather: gold in 600m run and shot put, bronze in 60m dash,1000m and 800m race walk; Danika Lazenby: gold in 800m race walk, bronze in high jump; Donatella Relova-Clegg: silver in 60m dash, 100m dash, 1000m and 60m hurdles, bronze in long jump and shot put; Maelle Titone: bronze in 600m

10-year-old boys — Gray Cizeron: silver in 1000m, bronze in 600m, long jump and discus; Coll Macinnes: silver in discus

10-year-old girls — Katelyn Lenarcic: gold in javelin, silver in 600m, bronze in 1000m and 800m race walk; Elisabetta Relova-Clegg – silver in discus, bronze in shot put; Amelia Varga: silver in 100m dash, 60m hurdles and discus, bronze in long jump; Poppy White: silver in 800m race walk

11-year-old boys — Evan Maher: gold in 800m race walk; Evan Mayer: gold in 1000m, discus, javelin and shot put, silver in 600m, bronze in 60m hurdles; Linden Powers: silver in javelin and shot put; Jack Whitney: silver in 1000m, javelin and shot put

11-year-old girls — Bria Grounds: bronze in 60m hurdles; Elisabetta Relova-Clegg: bronze in 800m race walk

12-year-old boys — Joshua Beaton: gold in 800m race walk; Liam Quagila: silver in 800m race walk; Shadynn Smid: silver in javelin, bronze in 200m dash, 200m hurdles and long jump

12-year-old girls — Margo Blumel: bronze in 1200m, 200m hurdles and high jump; Jessica Butler – gold in discus; Emily Carlson: gold in 100m dash and 80m hurdles; Alexandra Lazenby: gold in 200m dash, 300m dash and 200m hurdles, silver in javelin, bronze in hammer throw; Natalie McKay: bronze in 200m dash; Danica Williams: bronze in 80m hurdles

13-year-old boys — Thomas Croasdale: gold in 1200m and 2000m; Olin Dahlstrom: bronze in javelin; Mowat De Valk Zaiss: bronze in 100m dash; Ben Rossouw: silver in 200m dash and high jump

13-year-old girls — Zohra Verduin: silver in 1200m, bronze in 80m hurdles and 200m hurdles; Aisha Werner: gold in 200m dash, 300m dash and 200m hurdles

14-15 boys — Matthew Day: gold in 1500m steeplechase, silver in 800m and 1200m, bronze in shot put; Jaden Dewit: silver in javelin; Tony Else: gold in high jump and shot put, bronze in long jump; Dredyn Fontana: gold in 1200m and 2000m, silver in 1500m steeplechase and 100m hurdles, bronze in 800m; Campbell Woike: silver in 100m dash

14-15 girls — Jessica Castle: gold in 1200m and 1500m steeplechase, silver in 200m dash and 200m hurdles, bronze in 200m dash and 80m hurdles; Heather McKay: gold in 200m dash; Naveen Nijjar: bronze in 100m dash and 200m dash; Madelynn Pollock: gold in 100m dash, 80m hurdles and 200m hurdles; Natalie Wolter: silver in high jump

16-17 boys — Siôn Griffiths: gold in javelin and shot put; Keiran Marrett-Hitch: gold in high jump; Tristan Seibel: silver in 800m

16-17 girls — Emma Dewit: gold in 200m dash, silver in shot put; Taylynn Smid: silver in 200m dash

45-49 women — Julia Hengstler: gold in discus, shot put and hammer throw