Cindy Wikkerink took first place in A10 (Potted Plant) and received an “outstanding” grade from the judges.

Cindy Wikkerink took first place in A10 (Potted Plant) and received an “outstanding” grade from the judges.

Standouts from the (virtual) Cobble Hill Fair

Photo gallery

For the first time in its 122-year history, the Cobble Hill Fair had to go virtual in 2020, thanks to COVID-19.

That didn’t lessen the quality of entries in the fair’s competitive categories, and the judges were kept busy handing out awards.

Here is a selection of some of the winning entries. View them all at cobblehillfair.ca

Fall fair

 

Hazel Morse won first place in the A20 class (Best Quilt: Machine Quilted).

Hazel Morse won first place in the A20 class (Best Quilt: Machine Quilted).

This shot by Isla Cameron won the A26a class (Photography: Life in the Cowichan Valley), and was graded “outstanding.”

This shot by Isla Cameron won the A26a class (Photography: Life in the Cowichan Valley), and was graded “outstanding.”

Brook Lisson’s photo won the A26b class (Photography: Best Flower) and was named “outstanding” by the judges.

Brook Lisson’s photo won the A26b class (Photography: Best Flower) and was named “outstanding” by the judges.

Mason Scargall, 5, won the C5 class (Toy Treasure Design).

Mason Scargall, 5, won the C5 class (Toy Treasure Design).

Halle Jeffery’s entry took first in the C7 class (Cookie Shaped Like a Monster).

Halle Jeffery’s entry took first in the C7 class (Cookie Shaped Like a Monster).

Keenen Joyce received first place in the J3 class (Lego, Knex, Megabloks, etc.) for this creation.

Keenen Joyce received first place in the J3 class (Lego, Knex, Megabloks, etc.) for this creation.

First place in the J9 class (Any Knitted Article) and an “outstanding” grade went to Katia Roman.

First place in the J9 class (Any Knitted Article) and an “outstanding” grade went to Katia Roman.

Reva Miller earned first place in the J14 class (Any Original Drawing).

Reva Miller earned first place in the J14 class (Any Original Drawing).

Aidyn Nottingham-Mosquera won first in the Y10 class (Any Machine or Hand Sewn Article).

Aidyn Nottingham-Mosquera won first in the Y10 class (Any Machine or Hand Sewn Article).