There is a boil water notice for North Cowichan’s South End water system.

There is a boil water notice for North Cowichan’s South End water system.

UPDATE: Boil water advisory for North Cowichan South End water system users continues

UPDATE: As of Friday, Sept. 15 at 3:20 p.m. the boil water advisory remains in place for residents using North Cowichan’s South End water system. This advisory does not apply to those using the Crofton, Chemainus or Duncan water systems, and does not apply to those in South Cowichan (ie. Cowichan Bay and beyond).

The next update will come from the Municipality of North Cowichan on Saturday, Sept. 16 at 5 p.m.

NOTE:

Do you pay taxes to North Cowichan and don’t live in Chemainus or Crofton? If you answered YES then you are likely on the North Cowichan south end water system. (Unless you have a well.)

It’s confusing for many, but North Cowichan’s south end is different from South Cowichan, which is a general term to describe the electoral districts south of Duncan.

Yes, Maple Bay is part of the south end water system.

The Municipality of North Cowichan has issued a boil water advisory for users of its South End water system. That affects roughly 5,675 homes and 328 businesses.

Not sure if it applies to you? Go to www.northcowichan.ca Click HERE for instructions on how to use the interactive map to find out.

“In consultation with Island Health, the Municipality is issuing a boil water advisory for users of the South End water system. This boil water advisory is effective immediately (Sept. 13, 2017 at 5 p.m.) and is a precautionary measure in response to bacterial levels that could pose a risk to public health,” said the notice.

Boil water for at least one minute before using it for domestic purposes (e.g. drinking, cooking, brushing teeth).

“It is still safe to wash clothes and bathe in water without boiling it. Please note that as a precautionary measure the South End water system will be chlorinated until further notice,” said the notice.

The next update will be made on Friday, Sept. 15 at 2 p.m.

For tips and updates on the status of the boil water advisory:

Visit www.northcowichan.ca

See Island Health’s list of current boil water notices and a guide for what to do during a boil water advisory: www.viha.ca/mho/water/boil_water/

Call North Cowichan’s Operations information line at 250-746-3106

Call Island Health at 250-737-2010