Breakers start summer swim season with a mighty splash

The Cowichan Valley Breakers dove into the 2016 summer swimming season by hosting their annual Icebreaker Invitational meet.

The Cowichan Valley Breakers dove into the 2016 summer swimming season by hosting their annual Icebreaker Invitational meet at the Cowichan Aquatic Centre on June 4 and 5, and got the season off to a terrific start.

“The coaches were impressed the entire weekend by our swimmers and how they raced,” head coach Rachel Wood said. “The month of training leading up to the meet was extremely important, and all of the swimmers worked hard every day to reach their goal times. It was awesome to see that their training is already paying off, and this meet is going to set the Breakers up for an amazing season.”

In Division 1 girls, Sarah Hagen won four gold medals and one silver and achieved five A times, Anna Fairweather earned three silvers and two bronzes and achieved five A times, Sadie MacDonald claimed a bronze and had three A times and three B times, Lucy Heugh won one gold medal and had two A times, and Marlee Lendrum made two B times.

In Div. 2 boys, Marcus Hogan earned one B time.

In Div. 2 girls, Aniela Hagen won three gold medals and three silvers and had six A times, Hannah Doman earned a silver and two bronzes and had five A times and one B, Lily Heugh made one A time and four B times, and Kate Schultz made one B time.

In Div. 2 boys, Benjamin Woolls made two B times.

In Div. 3 girls, Maya Doman won two golds, two silvers and a bronze and collected five A times and one B, Kaitlyn Atleo earned a bronze medal and three A times and two B times, Brynna Coogan claimed one silver medal, one A time and one B, and Taylor Buttle collected three B times.

In Div. 3 boys, Loch Kapuscinski picked up six B times and Max Vaesen swam to one B time.

In Div. 4 boys, Wyatt Rorick picked up one silver medal and five A times, Madoc Trafford earned five A times, and Ryan Smith had three A times.

In Div. 5 girls, Gabby Pask collected five A times and one B.

In Div. 5 boys, Rhys Trafford swam to four A times.

In Div. 6 girls, Kenzie Pask earned one A time and one B time, and Sofie Bloss had three B times.

In Div. 6 boys, James Urquhart picked up one silver and one bronze, as well as three B times.

In Div. 7 boys, Reid Urquhart had three golds and two silvers.

In Div. 8 girls, Natalia Garriock finished with one gold, and Rachel Wood had one silver.

The Breakers also collected eight relay medals: gold in the Div. 1 girls 200m freestyle, Div. 6 boys 200m medley, Div. 8 girls 200m medley and Div. 8 girls freestyle; silver in the Div. 6 boys 200m freestyle, Div. 7 boys 200m freestyle and Div. 8 girls 200m medley; and third in the Div. 3 girls 200m medley.