Cowichan cleans up on BC Summer Games podium

Cowichan cleans up on BC Summer Games podium

Local athletes collect more than three dozen medals

Home-field advantage paid off for athletes from the Cowichan Valley at the BC Summer Games.

Local competitors claimed a total of 37 medals over the three days of the Games, including individual medals and contributions to team wins.

The medals came in 12 different sports.

Athletics

Silver:

Ben Rossouw (Duncan) – boys high jump

Zone 6 girls 4x100m relay: Emily Carlson (Cobble Hill), Kaz Bannister (Chemainus)

Bronze:

Carlson – girls 80m hurdles

Rossouw – boys triple jump

Zone 6 boys 4x400m relay: Josh Greir (Cowichan Bay), Rossouw

Athletics – Special Olympics

Bronze:

Krista Grzybowski (Duncan) female shot put

Allen Hahner (Duncan) male shot put

Basketball – 3×3

Gold:

Zone 6 boys team: Dylan Gage (Mill Bay), Jayden Lust (Duncan)

Lacrosse – box

Gold:

Zone 6 team: Devyn Zunti (Ladysmith)

Lacrosse – field

Silver:

Zone 6 team: Josh MacDonald (Cobble Hill), West Cateaux (Ladysmith)

Rugby

Gold: Zone 6 team: Maggie Banks (Mill Bay), Mikayla Brennan-McCann (Duncan), Chloe Storie-Soth (Cowichan Bay), Sydney Hall (Lake Cowichan), Samantha Lillywhite (Shawnigan Lake)

Soccer

Gold:

Zone 6 girls team: Annabella Charley (Ladysmith), Jocelyn Lenarcic (Duncan), Julia Noon (Ladysmith), Aisha Werner (Duncan)

Swimming

Gold:

Bridget Burton (Mill Bay) – girls 100m backstroke

Mary Paridaen van Veen (Duncan) – girls 200m butterfly

Zone 6 girls 4x50m freestyle relay: Burton, McKinley Thomas-Perry (Duncan)

Zone 6 girls 4x50m medley relay: Thomas-Perry, Burton

Silver:

Thomas-Perry – girls 100m breaststroke

Thomas-Perry – girls 200m breaststroke

Paridaen van Veen – girls 100m butterfly

Bronze:

Burton – girls 50m freestyle

Swimming – Special Olympics

Gold:

Mikyla Carlow (Youbou) female 50m freestyle

Carlow – female 100m freestyle

Carlow – female 50m freestyle

Carlow – female 50m breaststroke

Silver:

Carlow – female 100m individual medley

Synchronized swimming

Silver:

Zone 6 team: Anna Akhurst (Duncan)

Bronze:

Zone 6 duet: Akhurst

Wrestling

Gold:

Dylan Battye (Duncan) – boys 51kg

Talon Hird (Duncan) – boys 54kg

Hayley Bye-Pace (Duncan) – girls 57kg

Stephanie Mould (Duncan) – girls 64kg

Silver:

Dawson Jory (Duncan) – boys 70kg

Charlie Roberts (Duncan) – girls 47kg

Miaya Brownbridge (Duncan) – girls 60kg

Nadja Schwarz (Duncan) – girls 64kg

Bronze:

Ashton Combdon (Duncan) – boys 57kg

Rosie Klatt-LeBlanc (Chemainus) – girls 75kg

BC Games

Be Among The First To Know

Sign up for a free account today, and receive top headlines in your inbox Monday to Saturday.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up