Left: Cowichan Secondary’s Jessica Castle leads the way in the senior girls 1500m. Right: Duncan Christian’s Jameson Hengstler throws for gold in the junior boys discus. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)

DCS’s Greir and Hengstler among top winners at Mid Islands

Kelsey’s Powell with four gold medals, Cow High’s Castle claims three

Duncan Christian School athletes Josh Greir and Jameson Hengstler matched their gold medals from the B.C. Christian School championships with identical results at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships at the Cowichan Sportsplex last week.

Greir won gold in the junior boys 100m at the BC Christian meet and repeated at the Mid Island meet, and Hengstler did the same in the junior boys shot put. Greir finished the meet with three gold medals, also placing first in the 200m and 400m, and Hengstler added a second gold in discus. Also from DCS, Danielle Doherty took first in the Grade 8 girls 1500m and 3000m at Mid Islands.

They were among several multiple gold medallists, led by Frances Kelsey’s Miles Powell with four (Grade 8 boys 400m, 800m, 1500m and 3000m), and Cowichan Secondary’s Jessica Castle with three (senior girls 800m, 1500m and 3000m). Double gold medallists included Gabrielle Austin of Queen Margaret’s School; Opi Remi-Adelasoye, Sam Prokopchuk, Tony Else, Ben Rossouw and Ella Descouteau of Brentwood College School; Oliver Castle of Cowichan Secondary; and Logan Groicher, Nina Lionas, Dillon Wilson and Thoran Koyote of Quamichan School.

Many of the competitors from Mid Islands will take part in the Island meet at the University of Victoria next Wednesday and Thursday, with the top finishers there moving on to provincials.

The full list of gold medallists at Mid Islands follows:

Senior girls

100m: Keira Martin (CSS)

800m: Jessica Castle (CSS)

1500m: Jessica Castle (CSS)

3000m: Jessica Castle (CSS)

Discus: Sydney Ball (QMS)

Javelin: Melanie Robertson (CSS)

Shot put: Kristine Williams (DCS)

Long jump: Gabrielle Austin (QMS)

Triple jump: Gabrielle Austin (QMS)

Senior boys

100m: Ope Remi-Adelasoye (Brentwood)

200m: Sam Prokopchuk (Brentwood)

400m: Ope Remi-Adelasoye (Brentwood)

800m: Oliver Castle (CSS)

1500m: Sunil Cotterill (Brentwood)

3000m: Oliver Castle (CSS)

Discus: Dominic Hill (Chemainus)

Javelin: Tony Else (Brentwood)

Shot put: Tony Else (Brentwood)

High jump: Ben Rossouw (Brentwood)

Long jump: Sam Prokopchuk (Brentwood)

Triple jump: Ben Rossouw (Brentwood)

Junior girls

100m: Katia Bannister (Chemainus)

400m: Chloe Cady (Quam)

800m: Emily Nimmo (Brentwood)

1500m: Margo Blumel (Quam)

3000m: Victoria Dailey (CSS)

Discus: Emma Woike (Q of A)

Javelin: Victoria Dailey (CSS)

Shot put: Gina Martin (Q of A)

High jump: Jayda Lauzon (Kelsey)

Long jump: Jayda Lauzon (Kelsey)

Triple jump: Tahara Brown (Kelsey)

Junior boys

100m: Josh Greir (DCS)

200m: Josh Greir (DCS)

400m: Josh Greir (DCS)

800m: Logan Groicher (Quam)

1500m: Nicholas Goble (Quam)

Discus: Jameson Hengstler (DCS)

Javelin: Luca Perca (Quam)

Shot put: Jameson Hengstler (DCS)

High jump: Logan Groicher (Quam)

Long jump: Mowat De Valk-Zaiss (Kelsey)

Triple jump: Yang Luo (Brentwood)

Grade 8 girls

100m: Kaliyah St. Amand (Quam)

200m: Ella Descoteau (Brentwood)

400m: Chelsea Wright (Quam)

800m: Aniela Hagen (QMS)

1500m: Danielle Doherty (DCS)

3000m: Danielle Doherty (DCS)

Discus: Nina Lionas (Quam)

Javelin: Nina Lionas (Quam)

Shot put: Mary Paridaen Van Veen (Q of A)

High jump: Lucy McAllister (QMS)

Long jump: Ella Descouteau (Brentwood)

Triple jump: Amber Ince (QMS)

Grade 8 boys

100m: Nico Harris (Quam)

200m: Jacob Cyr (Quam)

400m: Miles Powell (Kelsey)

800m: Miles Powell (Kelsey)

1500m: Miles Powell (Kelsey)

3000m: Miles Powell (Kelsey)

Discus: Dillon Wilson (Quam)

Javelin: Owen Reilly (Quam)

Shot put: Dillon Wilson (Quam)

High jump: Thoran Koyote (Quam)

Long jump: Thoran Koyote (Quam)

Triple jump: Cohen Floucault (DCS)

Just Posted

Support group helps Cowichan Valley families living with dementia

No one should have to experience the dementia journey alone.

Local RCMP detachments looking to cut costs

Provincial RCMP budget facing a $10-million deficit

UPDATED: Joe gets suspended sentence in Teddy the dog cruelty case

Melissa Tooshley expected in court on Thursday in same case

Updated – Firefighters contain Chilco Road garage fire in Crofton

About 15 Crofton and Chemainus Fire Department members on the scene

Crofton author going with the flow in ‘River Tales’

Crofton author documents many interesting experiences from her time on the Cowichan River

Cold, stormy winter forecast across much of Canada, The Weather Network predicts

In British Columbia temperatures will be slightly above normal and precipitation will be just below normal

Trans Mountain received $320M in government subsidies in first half 2019: report

The money included $135.8 million in direct subsidies and $183.8 million in indirect subsidies

Ottawa urges CN and union to continue talks as 3,200 workers go on strike

The rail workers began their strike after failing to reach a deal by a midnight deadline

Student tells B.C. Supreme Court she wasn’t allowed to leave indigenous smudging ceremony

Girl cross-examined Monday in Nanaimo courtroom, case continues Tuesday

Nineteen boats carrying invasive mussels stopped at B.C. borders

Waters of Columbia-Shuswap still test mussel-free

Woman ‘horrified’ after being told to trek 200 kilometres home from Kamloops hospital

‘I can’t get from Kamloops back to 100 Mile House injured, confused… no shoes, no clothes whatsoever’

Sentencing scheduled Tuesday for man who killed Belgian tourist

Sean McKenzie pleaded guilty to second-degree murder of 28-year-old Amelie Sakkalis near Boston Bar

Canadian universities encourage exchange students in Hong Kong to head home

UBC said 11 of its 32 students completing programs in Hong Kong have already left

Midget no more: Sweeping division name changes coming to minor hockey in Canada

Alpha-numeric division names will be used for the 2020-2021 season and beyond

Most Read