Left: Cowichan Secondary’s Jessica Castle leads the way in the senior girls 1500m. Right: Duncan Christian’s Jameson Hengstler throws for gold in the junior boys discus. (Kevin Rothbauer/Citizen)

DCS’s Greir and Hengstler among top winners at Mid Islands

Kelsey’s Powell with four gold medals, Cow High’s Castle claims three

Duncan Christian School athletes Josh Greir and Jameson Hengstler matched their gold medals from the B.C. Christian School championships with identical results at the Mid Island Track and Field Championships at the Cowichan Sportsplex last week.

Greir won gold in the junior boys 100m at the BC Christian meet and repeated at the Mid Island meet, and Hengstler did the same in the junior boys shot put. Greir finished the meet with three gold medals, also placing first in the 200m and 400m, and Hengstler added a second gold in discus. Also from DCS, Danielle Doherty took first in the Grade 8 girls 1500m and 3000m at Mid Islands.

They were among several multiple gold medallists, led by Frances Kelsey’s Miles Powell with four (Grade 8 boys 400m, 800m, 1500m and 3000m), and Cowichan Secondary’s Jessica Castle with three (senior girls 800m, 1500m and 3000m). Double gold medallists included Gabrielle Austin of Queen Margaret’s School; Opi Remi-Adelasoye, Sam Prokopchuk, Tony Else, Ben Rossouw and Ella Descouteau of Brentwood College School; Oliver Castle of Cowichan Secondary; and Logan Groicher, Nina Lionas, Dillon Wilson and Thoran Koyote of Quamichan School.

Many of the competitors from Mid Islands will take part in the Island meet at the University of Victoria next Wednesday and Thursday, with the top finishers there moving on to provincials.

The full list of gold medallists at Mid Islands follows:

Senior girls

100m: Keira Martin (CSS)

800m: Jessica Castle (CSS)

1500m: Jessica Castle (CSS)

3000m: Jessica Castle (CSS)

Discus: Sydney Ball (QMS)

Javelin: Melanie Robertson (CSS)

Shot put: Kristine Williams (DCS)

Long jump: Gabrielle Austin (QMS)

Triple jump: Gabrielle Austin (QMS)

Senior boys

100m: Ope Remi-Adelasoye (Brentwood)

200m: Sam Prokopchuk (Brentwood)

400m: Ope Remi-Adelasoye (Brentwood)

800m: Oliver Castle (CSS)

1500m: Sunil Cotterill (Brentwood)

3000m: Oliver Castle (CSS)

Discus: Dominic Hill (Chemainus)

Javelin: Tony Else (Brentwood)

Shot put: Tony Else (Brentwood)

High jump: Ben Rossouw (Brentwood)

Long jump: Sam Prokopchuk (Brentwood)

Triple jump: Ben Rossouw (Brentwood)

Junior girls

100m: Katia Bannister (Chemainus)

400m: Chloe Cady (Quam)

800m: Emily Nimmo (Brentwood)

1500m: Margo Blumel (Quam)

3000m: Victoria Dailey (CSS)

Discus: Emma Woike (Q of A)

Javelin: Victoria Dailey (CSS)

Shot put: Gina Martin (Q of A)

High jump: Jayda Lauzon (Kelsey)

Long jump: Jayda Lauzon (Kelsey)

Triple jump: Tahara Brown (Kelsey)

Junior boys

100m: Josh Greir (DCS)

200m: Josh Greir (DCS)

400m: Josh Greir (DCS)

800m: Logan Groicher (Quam)

1500m: Nicholas Goble (Quam)

Discus: Jameson Hengstler (DCS)

Javelin: Luca Perca (Quam)

Shot put: Jameson Hengstler (DCS)

High jump: Logan Groicher (Quam)

Long jump: Mowat De Valk-Zaiss (Kelsey)

Triple jump: Yang Luo (Brentwood)

Grade 8 girls

100m: Kaliyah St. Amand (Quam)

200m: Ella Descoteau (Brentwood)

400m: Chelsea Wright (Quam)

800m: Aniela Hagen (QMS)

1500m: Danielle Doherty (DCS)

3000m: Danielle Doherty (DCS)

Discus: Nina Lionas (Quam)

Javelin: Nina Lionas (Quam)

Shot put: Mary Paridaen Van Veen (Q of A)

High jump: Lucy McAllister (QMS)

Long jump: Ella Descouteau (Brentwood)

Triple jump: Amber Ince (QMS)

Grade 8 boys

100m: Nico Harris (Quam)

200m: Jacob Cyr (Quam)

400m: Miles Powell (Kelsey)

800m: Miles Powell (Kelsey)

1500m: Miles Powell (Kelsey)

3000m: Miles Powell (Kelsey)

Discus: Dillon Wilson (Quam)

Javelin: Owen Reilly (Quam)

Shot put: Dillon Wilson (Quam)

High jump: Thoran Koyote (Quam)

Long jump: Thoran Koyote (Quam)

Triple jump: Cohen Floucault (DCS)

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Students evacuate safely after Thursday morning fire at Chemainus Secondary School

Numerous firefighters on the scene several hours, students sent home for the day

Mary Lowther column: Attracting beneficial insects to the garden

If we’re lucky, our own oases of pesticide-free gardens and farms will continue to buzz

Snag hit in Lake Cowichan’s A.B. Greenwell property transfer

“We ran into a brick wall,” confirmed Lake Cowichan chief administrative officer Joe Fernandez.

Business notes: Duncan’s Sands Funeral Chapel in the pink for Pink Shirt Day

Staff at Sands Funeral Chapel are wearing pink to demonstrate how important the anti-bullying day is

‘Marvelous Wonderettes’ sets high bar for Chemainus Theatre season

The script is perfect for Chemainus’s small stage

Blair says RCMP have met Wet’suwet’en conditions, so barricades should come down

The Wet’suwet’en’s hereditary chiefs oppose the Coastal GasLink project

PHOTOS: RCMP call on kids to name latest police puppy recruits

This year’s theme is the letter ‘N,’ and 13 German shephards must be named

B.C., federal ministers plead for meeting Wet’suwet’en dissidents

Scott Fraser, Carolyn Bennett standing by to return to Smithers

B.C. mom’s complaint about ‘R word’ in children’s ministry email sparks review

In 2020, the ‘R’ word shouldn’t be used, Sue Robins says

New Jamie Bacon trial for counselling to commit murder charge set for March 3

The trial is set to start on March 3 at B.C. Supreme Court

Federal minister pledges to meet Wet’suwet’en chiefs in B.C. over natural gas pipeline

The Wet’suwet’en hereditary chiefs say they are visiting Mohawk territory

2010 leader John Furlong urges Vancouver to bid for 2030 Winter Games

VANOC said the 2010 games broke even financially

Pipeline dispute: Tories put no-confidence motion on House of Commons agenda

Conservatives say they have no confidence in the Trudeau government to end the rail blockades

Most Read