Shawnigan and Brentwood golden at national regatta

Shawnigan Lake School and Brentwood College School both came home with a gold medal from the Canadian Secondary School Rowing Association Championships in St. Catharines, Ont., earlier this month.

Shawnigan’s senior girls quad crew of Anna Koehler, Sierra Farr, Alex Lubbe, Annabel Irwin placed first, while Brentwood won gold on the junior men’s quad with the crew of Ellis Hollands, Liam Bontkes, Lion Tautz and Alex Ridenour.

"This is the first time ever that Brentwood has won the junior quad at the national rowing championships," said Debbie Sage, the school’s head of rowing. "All of these boys will be returning to our rowing program in the fall and bringing with them vast amounts of experience. The future looks bright for the boys and girls programs."

Brentwood sent 17 crews and 50 rowers to St. Catharines, with 12 crews and 49 rowers making the finals. The seven medals were a record number for the school.

In addition to the gold in the junior men’s quad, Brentwood took silver in the senior women’s eight (Hye Young Ra, Lucy Stanford, Carolyn Barakso, Lucy Digney, Mollie McPhee-Green, Tara Christensen, Kirsten McNeill, Joanna Lancashire and Featherdawn

Florkow), senior women’s lightweight eight (Young Ra, Stanford, Barakso, Sophia Auton, Emily Lawrence, Gwyneth Zollmann, Claire DeNure, Mariel Frank and Gillian Marvel), junior women’s eight (Paige Ledingham, Tasmin West, Brooke Martin, Renee LaFreniere, Teagan McNeill, Petra Jackson, Ellie Krasny, Stephanie Cheung and Jessica Novecosky) and junior women’s coxed four (Martin, LaFreniere, Jackson, Novecosky and Seo Young Ra).

Brentwood also won bronze medals in the senior women’s quad (Lancashire, McNeill, Florkow and Christensen), and senior men’s eight (Rielly Milne, Kelly Agnew, Louis Barry, Sam Storey, Anton Schultz, Niko Praun, Thomas Griffith, Hayden Frisch and Elliot Rogers).

Shawnigan had nine crews reach the finals. Along with the gold in the senior girls quad, the school won bronze medals in the senior girls coxed four (Farr, Lubbe, Maia du Toit, Nicola Simpson, and Danielle Schmidt) and junior boys lightweight coxed four (Edouard Receveaux, Jeremy Perrott, Felix Haffner, Sean Olson and Elise McKinnon).

Shawnigan’s senior boys coxed four was involved in what head of rowing Tim Coy called "the race of the regatta," finishing fourth, just 0.03 seconds out of second place and 0.02 out of third.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Mary Lowther column: Radishes as good as gold

Radishes grow quickly and need a lot of water.

McDougall-Percillier gets top Rugby Canada honour

“I’m really stoked about getting this award”

Business notes: WINGS set to close on Aug. 29

A few of the things going on in Cowichan’s business community

‘Don’t kill my mom’: Ryan Reynolds calls on young British Columbians to be COVID-smart

‘Deadpool’ celebrity responds to premier’s call for social influence support

Unofficial holidays: here’s what people are celebrating for the week of Aug. 16 to 22

World Photography Day, Black Cat Appreciation Day and Rum Day all coming up this week

Captain Horvat’s OT marker lifts Canucks to 4-3 win over Blues

Vancouver takes 2-0 lead in best-of-7 NHL playoff series with St. Louis

Widow of slain Red Deer doctor thanks community for support ahead of vigil

Fellow doctors, members of the public will gather for a physically-distanced vigil in central Alberta

Protesters showcase massive old yellow cedar as Port Renfrew area forest blockade continues

9.5-foot-wide yellow cedar measured by Ancient Forest Alliance campaigners in Fairy Creek watershed

Taking dog feces and a jackhammer to neighbourhood dispute costs B.C. man $16,000

‘Pellegrin’s actions were motivated by malice …a vindictive, pointless, dangerous and unlawful act’

Racist stickers at Keremeos pub leaves group uneasy and angry

The ‘OK’ hand gesture is a known hate-symbol

Most Read