Boil-water advisory still in place

The boil-water advisory in place in Crofton will likely remain in effect until the end of this week.

  • Apr. 20, 2016 12:00 p.m.

The boil-water advisory in place in Crofton will likely remain in effect until the end of this week.

The water supply was returned to the Crofton pulp mill on Saturday after the leak in the supply pipe that brings water from the Cowichan River to the Crofton Mill, and from which the Municipality of North Cowichan obtains water for the community of Crofton, was repaired.

The Municipality of North Cowichan is now in the process of returning Crofton’s water supply to normal operations.

To accomplish this, the draining and refilling of the water reservoirs, as well as the flushing of the distribution system, are now underway.

Once these steps are completed, North Cowichan will undertake bacterial testing to ensure water-quality requirements are met.

Officials ask residents to be aware that, as a result of the flushing process, they may notice some additional discolouration of the water.

The municipality has installed signs around Crofton to notify the community about the boil-water advisory, which calls for only water for cooking and drinking to be boiled before use.

Updates on the boil-water advisory are posted regularly at www.northcowichan.ca under “news”.