Athletes representing two Cowichan Valley schools set new records at the Vancouver Island High School Track & Field Championships in Nanaimo last Thursday.
Frances Kelsey Secondary’s Alexa Dow set a new standard of 2:10.26 in the junior girls 800m, and Ethan Chen of Queen Margaret’s School soared to a new record of 1.60 in the Grade 8 boys high jump.
Dow was one of 20 junior and senior athletes from the Cowichan Valley to qualify for the provincial championships in Langley on June 9-11. All top-five finishers in junior and senior events at Islands qualify automatically for provincials. Schools can also apply for athletes to qualify for open spots.
The situation is different for Grade 8 athletes. Each school has to submit any Grade 8s that they feel would be among the best in B.C.
Final lists of qualifiers will be announced prior to provincials.
Below are all top-five finishers from schools in the Cowichan Valley.
Legend: BCS = Brentwood College School, CSS = Cowichan Secondary School, DCS = Duncan Christian School, FKSS = Frances Kelsey Secondary, QMS = Queen Margaret’s School, Q of A = Queen of Angels School, Quam = Quamichan School
Senior boys
110m hurdles: 2. Luo Yang (BCS)
shot put: 1. Connor Hengstler (DCS), 5. Jayden Croswell (DCS)
discus: 4. Evan Mayer (CSS)
javelin: 1. Evan Mayer (CSS), 5. Graeme Dailey (CSS)
Senior girls
1500m walk: 1. Margo Blumel (CSS)
shot put: 3. Erica Kissinger (CSS)
hammer: 4. Lexy Lazenby (CSS)
javelin: 2. Rachel Buck (CSS)
Junior boys
100m: 1. Norbert Marasek (BCS), 2. Isaac Ryan (BCS)
200m: 2. Isaac Ryan (BCS)
100m hurdles: 1. Norbert Marasek (BCS)
long jump 3. Ben Bennett (DCS)
shot put: 5. Marcus Parmar (QMS)
Junior girls
100m: 4. Nova Wedmann-Kent (FKSS)
400m: 5. Mia Gramstad (BCS)
800m: 1. Alexa Dow (FKSS), 3. Luise Hitzbleck (BCS)
1500m: 1. Alexa Dow (FKSS)
3000m: 2. Luise Hitzbleck (BCS)
1500m steeplechase: 1. Luise Hitzbleck (BCS)
1500m walk: 2. Annette Blumel (Quam)
high jump: 1. Nova Wedmann-Kent (FKSS)
long jump: 2. Mathilda Schramm (FKSS)
shot put: 4. Julia Doehler (BCS)
Grade 8 boys
200m: 5. Brodie Wade (Quam)
400m: 1. Chase Buckley (Q of A)
800m: 4. Malcolm Blackburn (Quam)
1500m: 4. Malcolm Blackburn (Quam)
3000m: 5. Tristan Chan (Quam)
high jump: 1. Ethan Chen (QMS), 3. Angus Heys, (QMS) 4. Damen Marinakis (FKSS)
long jump: 3. Angus Heys (QMS), 4. Antonio Iannidinardo (FKSS)
shot put: 1. Kai Joseph (QMS), 2. Brodie Wade (Quam), 3. Jacob Meiner (QMS) 3. Masa Lowe (Quam)
discus: 3. Jacob Meiner (QMS)
boys javelin: 3. Kai Joseph (QMS), 4. Damen Marinakis (FKSS)
Grade 8 girls
100m: 5. Lyla de Leeuw (Quam)
200m: 5. Layla Walker (QMS)
400m: 3. Layla Walker (QMS)
800m: 3. Layla Walker (QMS)
high jump: 2. Makenna Forcier (FKSS)
long jump: 3. Lyla de Leeuw (Quam), 5. Makenna Forcier (FKSS)
shot put: 2. Karlee Poznecov (Quam), 2. Sedona Bond (QMS), 4. Sarah Telford (DCS)
discus: 1. Karlee Poznecov (Quam)
javelin: 1. Karlee Poznecov (Quam), 2. Violette Berekoff (FKSS)